Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

 

WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

What is the purpose of this privacy notice?

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website when you sign up to our mailing list and/or newsletter, purchase a product or service from us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. 

Data controller

Julu Ltd (collectively referred to as "Julu", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice) is the data controller and responsible for your personal data and this website.

Julu is registered with the ICO, registration number A8267953.  Details of Julu’s entry can be found on the ICO website. Please find below details of our procedures and policies in line with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Third-party links outside of our control

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which may include the following:

  • Full name;
  • Email address;
  • Billing address;
  • Delivery address; and
  • Phone number.

Additional information you may also provide us with includes:

  • Information about your business;
  • Any delivery instructions given; and
  • Website address.

We do not intend to collect any sensitive personal information about you such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data (Sensitive Personal Data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. However, if we do collect Sensitive Personal Data or information about criminal convictions and offences we will ensure we process it in accordance with the provisions of relevant data protection legislation.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through post, phone, and email and in person.  You may give us your personal Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, and email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Make an enquiry;
  • Follow us on social media;
  • Place an order for products and services; or
  • Opt in to our mailing list.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract;

Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law); and/or

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

What do we do with your information?

We only use your personal data to allow us to allow us to carry out specific purposes such as communicating with you with regards to our services and products. We are committed to the security of your data and will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties  and will not release your personal data to third parties unless required to so by law.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being stolen, accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need such access to carry out their contractual obligations to us. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach when we are legally required to do so. 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with third parties including but not necessarily limited to information technology/email service providers (Office 365 and Itech), payment service providers (Paypal, Stripe and izettle), marketing companies (Send in Blue), couriers for the purpose of delivery of your goods and professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors, insurers and accountants. HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK.

We may also share personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets (Merger or Acquisition. If a Merger or Acquisition occurs then your personal data will continue to be treated in the same way as set out in this privacy notice unless you are notified otherwise.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with a suitable data processing agreement.

Your personal data may be transferred, processed and/or stored outside the EEA. Where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will ensure that either a) The European Commission has made an ‘adequacy decision’ with respect to the data protection laws of the country to which it is transferred, or b) we have entered into a suitable data processing agreement with the third party situated in that country to ensure the adequate protection of your data. In all cases, transfers outside the EEA will be protected by appropriate safeguards. 

Cookies

We Currently only use cookies to track if you have logged into our site and anonymous usage data. These cookies store no personal data, only a reference to your account (stored in our database).

In the future we may add more complicated user tracking that would require setting cookies that track how you interact with this site. If we add this feature we will up date this page and add suitable notifications to the site 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose (New Purpose). 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Unless we contact you and obtain your consent for us to retain your personal data for a longer period, we will retain and delete your personal data as follows:

  1. Contact data concerning your contact details held for purposes of being able to contact you will be retained for 6 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
  2. Investment data concerning data provided when you decide to purchase products available from our website, will be retained for 6 years following the date that our contract with you terminates (i.e. when you stop using our services), at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
  3. Website data concerning data processed relating to your use of our website will be retained for 6 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
  4. Enquiry data regarding data processed concerning enquiries into our products will be retained for 6 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
  5. Notification data concerning data provided by you for the purpose of subscription to our mail lists will be retained for 6 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.
  6. Correspondence data will be retained for 6 years following the date of our last contact or dealing with you, at the end of which period it will be deleted from our systems.

We may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  2. The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  3. The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  5. The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable 9i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  6. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  7. The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

No fee required – with some exceptions

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable admin fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

Changes to this notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 01/05/18. 

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. 

Queries, requests or concerns

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact our data representative Lucie Savidge by email info@juluhome.co.uk.

 

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.